fb

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Privacy Policy

Baccaniprams.co.nz (“Site”) is owned and operated under, NZBN 94-29049011937 (“Baccani New Zealand Pty ltd”). Baccani New Zealand respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information means information of an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion. Our Privacy Policy sets out policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the Site and by using the Site, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by Baccani New Zealand according to this Privacy Policy.

Baccani New Zealand collects personal information for the purposes of carrying on its business as an online platform for the sale of goods and services (including on behalf of third-party merchants). Personal information that we generally collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and payment details. When you first register for membership, we collect information from you such as your email, name, suburb, and will continue to add to your member profile as you interact more on the Site, for example, if you enter a competition.

Once you have become a registered member, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. It will also enable Baccani New Zealand to bill you and contact you, where necessary, concerning your use of the Site. If you have consented, we may also use your information in order to advise you about other products and services which we offer.

Baccani New Zealand will maintain any information in strict confidence and only use this information in connection with the aforementioned purposes, including providing your relevant details to third party merchants for either (i) the delivery/provision of goods or services ordered or (ii) for the redemption of vouchers you bought. Baccani New Zealand does not collect sensitive information beyond the information outlined above about users. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

Baccani New Zealand takes all possible steps to ensure that sensitive information that Baccani New Zealand collects is only accessible by authorized persons and there is no misuse of personal information. We will retain your information for a reasonable time or as long as the law requires. No transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure and although Baccani New Zealand will take reasonable steps to protect informant, Baccani New Zealand cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and to the maximum extent permitted by law, Baccani New Zealand will not be liable for any breach relating to information transmission.

Your personal sensitive information and data are only shared with third parties at your direction or in connection with your use of the Site (including in relation to your purchases of goods/services and/or vouchers) or as is required or permitted by law. This may include instances where we are required to transmit personal information according to instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorized body. Where Baccani New Zealand does make information or data available to certain authorized agents of Baccani New Zealand, it will do so only in connection with the operation of the Site and Baccani New Zealand will ensure that they apply the Baccani New Zealand Privacy Policy or inapplicable statutory or common law requirement. Baccani New Zealand will not pass your information on to advertisers except with your permission.

If you purchase a product through our Site, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using Stripe’s bank-grade data center (Stripe is an accredited Internet payment security system authorized as a third-party processor for all major New Zealand banks). With the combination of transactions performed under 256 Bit SSL Certificate on our Site and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Sometimes, Baccani New Zealand needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Baccani New Zealand's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

If you are a Baccani New Zealand Member, you can view and amend your Personal Information stored by Baccani New Zealand at all times. Baccani New Zealand will not amend your personal information except at your direction.

TOP